Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus sanchezi (Géry, 1964)

Common Names:
Ruby-Red Piranha, Ruby-Throated Diamond Piranha.

Range:
Rio Itayi, Rio Pacaya, Rio Ucayali, Peru.

Maximum Size:
About 18cm. (7").

Body Characteristics:
Sanchez', or Ruby-Red Piranha owes its name to the bright deep red belly once mature. The flanks are speckled with iridesecent silver scales. The body is compressed, and rhomboid in shape. The shape of the head is concave.
The pecoral fins are red, the anal fin a reddish grey, and the dorsal, ventral and adipose fins are translucent grey. The tail fin is dark in color, with a grey to white mid-line tail band. The color of the eyes is red.
Juvenile specimen are silvery in color, covered with small dark spots, and look very similar to juveniles of most other piranha species.


Distinctive/unique features:
• Red eyes.
• Black terminal band on tail fin.


Aquarium:
Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 24x12". When they reach a size of 4-6", a 32" long, 12-14" deep tank is more suitable to provide enough space to move and turn freely. Adult fish need a tank of at least 40x16x16".
To shoal this species, at least a 52x20" tank is required: for each fish at least 25-30 gallons is required.


Temperature:
15°C 24-30°C 35°C


pH:
5.0 5.5-7.5 9.0
 Ideal conditions
 Suitable conditions
 Unsuitable conditions


Compatible Species:
The Sanchez' Piranha is one of the few Serrasalmus-species that has been succesfully kept in a group, despite the fact that is is not very tolerant towards tank mates, and in particular its own kind. However, due to it's parasitic lifestyle (scale-eater, fin-nipper) and aggressive character, these are rare occurences, and attempts are usually shortlived. All in all, it is best to keep this species as a solitary fish: attempting to shoal this species is only recommended to very experienced piranha keepers!


Diet:
Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders *), shrimp, prawns, mussel, squid and other sea fruits, earth worms, meal worms and other insects, flakes, pellets, granules. In some cases, this species will also accept fruits, seeds and nuts.

* Live fish need to be quarantained first, so they are safe to feed (containing no disases or parasites). Goldfish, minnows and other members of the Cyprinid family (Carp-like fish) should be avoided, as these fish contain growth-inhibiting hormones (Thiaminase/Vitamine B1 inhibitors) that could negatively affect the fish's health and development.


Comments:
This species is very similar to S. rhombeus, and may even belong to the same complex of fish. Caring for this fish can be considered the same. It stays much smaller, however.


Some pictures of Serrasalmus sanchezi


S. sanchezi
Picture: Yorkshire
www.piranha-fury.com


S. sanchezi
Picture: SuperNate
www.piranha-fury.com
 





Valid XHTML Strict 1.0