Other Names:
False Bandit Corydoras, Diagonal-Stripe Corydoras


Scientific Name:
Corydoras melini (Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1930)


Range:
South America: Colombia.


Maximum size:
6,5cm. (2,5").


Aquarium:
A tank with dimmed lights and a good amount of hiding places (plants, drift wood, rocks, artificial caves) is ideal for this catfish. Given its small size, even as adults, a small tank is sufficient for a group of these fish: 24x12x12" (60x30x30cm.) is enough to house half a dozen.
Substrate should be sand or smoothened gravel: sharp, jagged gravel can damage the barbels, which do not regrow. Injured Cories often die of starvation.
Like all Corydoras catfish, this species does best in soft, slightly acidic to neutral water, good oxygenation and a moderate amount of currents (not too much, as these fish are very active and can easily exhaust themselves). If a powerful filter or a powerhead is used, it's important to provide a few resting places, away from the currents.


Temperature:
15°C 22-28°C 35°C



pH:
5.0 6.0-8.0 9.0
 Ideal conditions
 Suitable conditions
 Unsuitable conditions


Diet:
All prepared and suitably sized live foods, such as flakes, blood worms, mosquito larvae, artemia, tubifex, krill, algae/spirulina/carnivore pellets and discus granules, are readily accepted. By occasionally burying the food up to one centimeter into the substrat, natural fouraging behaviour can be stimulated.


Temperament:
The Flase Bandit Corydoras is an easy-going and completely non-aggressive species that spends its days sifting through the substrat in search of food. As with all Corydoras species, it should be kept in a group of at least 5-6 specimen, preferably 10 or more. When kept in too small a group, this small Armored Catfish becomes shy and reclusive.




Bandit Corydoras




Bandit Corydoras




Bandit Corydoras




Valid XHTML Strict 1.0